Menu

Philips Galle - The Ages ( X ) - Van Groeningen

Item Code: xxr304




Quick Overview

Bookmark and Share
Philips Galle - The Ages - X
- +

Details

Gerard Van Groeningen
 
The Ages of Men - 1572
 
The age from one untill ten years
 
Reference: New Hollstein (Van Groeningen) 14 (I / III )
A first state with the address of Philips Galle (before that of Collaert)
 
From a series of ten etchings showing the different stages in the age of men. Every decade is represented with one print. It shows the ages from one until hundred.The oval designes are placed in an engraved border in Floris style filled with attributes typical for the shown age.

 

Additional Information

SKU xxr304
Picture Size 20,20 x 24,20 cm
Specification Print
technic Etching
Artist Phillips Galle
period 16th Century
School Flemish
subject Humanistic
rating ***

PHILIPS GALLE (1537 - 1612)

Galle PhillipsBorn in Haarlem, died in Antwerp. Flemish engraver, print dealer, publisher, writer and historian.

He was one of the most important and influential printmakers during the second half of the sixteenth century, with a list of over 2,500 prints published between 1563 and 1606. His massive output encompassed portraits, religious and allegorical subjects.

Trained by the Haaarlem humanist Dirck Volckertsz. Coornhert, Ph. Galle began his career working in the studio of the engraver/publisher Hieronymus Cock who published Galle’s first prints in 1557 and for whom he worked for many years. During that time, he established a leading reputation for a series of works after Heemskerck.

In 1563, he began his own print publishing business in Haarlem, moving the business to larger premises in Antwerp in 1570, where he modelled his studio on those of Cock and of Christoph Plantin.

Besides engraving his own compositions, Ph. Galle worked with print designers such as Anthonie Blocklandt, Hans Bol, Marten De Vos and Johannes Stradanus. He employed many engravers to assist him, notably The Wierix Brothers, Adriaen and Johannes Collaert, Crispijn De Passe, Johannes Sadeler and Gerard Van Groeningen. Later, he employed his sons Theodoor (who effectively ran the family business from 1600) and Cornelis.

Inventor

Gerard van Groeningen (1550 - 1599)

Flemish printmaker and print designer, active in Antwerp.
In earlier literature, the P in his monogram was interpreted as Paludanus, but this is based on no documentary evidence.

Also Known As: Groenning, Gerard van; Groeningen, Gerard van; Groenwegen, Gerrit van; Groenning, Gerard P; van Groeningen, Gerard; Groeninghen, Gerardum; Gruningen, Gerardo a

All the items are guaranteed to be originals and as described. 
A letter of authenticity is added by simple request.
Items may be returned within 15 days after arrival.
I ship worldwide and provide Insurance and other delivery options.

All items can be purchased instantly at the listed prices,
on reservation of errors in price or availibility..